Locus Award for Best Novella
The Locus Award for Best Novella is one of a number of Locus Awards given out each year by Locus magazine. Awards presented in a given year are for works published in the previous calendar year.
The first award in this category was presented in 1973.
Winners
Winners are as follows:[1]
Year | Novella | Author | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1973 | The Gold at the Starbow's End | Frederik Pohl | |
1974 | The Death of Doctor Island | Gene Wolfe | |
1975 | Born with the Dead | Robert Silverberg | |
1976 | The Storms of Windhaven | Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin | |
1977 | The Samurai and the Willows | Michael Bishop | |
1978 | Stardance | Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson | |
1979 | The Persistence of Vision | John Varley | |
1980 | Enemy Mine | Barry B. Longyear | |
1981 | Nightflyers | George R. R. Martin | |
1982 | Blue Champagne | John Varley | |
1983 | Souls | Joanna Russ | |
1984 | Her Habiline Husband | Michael Bishop | |
1985 | PRESS ENTER[] | John Varley | |
1986 | The Only Neat Thing to Do | James Tiptree Jr. | |
1987 | R&R | Lucius Shepard | |
1988 | The Secret Sharer | Robert Silverberg | |
1989 | The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter | Lucius Shepard | |
1990 | The Father of Stones | Lucius Shepard | |
1991 | A Short, Sharp Shock | Kim Stanley Robinson | |
1992 | The Gallery of His Dreams | Kristine Kathryn Rusch | |
1993 | Barnacle Bill the Spacer | Lucius Shepard | |
1994 | Mefisto in Onyx | Harlan Ellison | |
1995 | Forgiveness Day | Ursula K. Le Guin | |
1996 | Remake | Connie Willis | |
1997 | Bellwether | Connie Willis | |
1998 | Where Angels Fear to Tread | Allen Steele | |
1999 | Oceanic | Greg Egan | |
2000 | Orphans of the Helix | Dan Simmons | |
2001 | Radiant Green Star | Lucius Shepard | |
2002 | The Finder | Ursula K. Le Guin | |
2003 | The Tain | China Miéville | |
2004 | The Cookie Monster | Vernor Vinge | |
2005 | Golden City Far | Gene Wolfe | |
2006 | Magic for Beginners | Kelly Link | |
2007 | Missile Gap | Charles Stross | |
2008 | After the Siege | Cory Doctorow | |
2009 | Pretty Monsters | Kelly Link | |
2010 | The Women of Neill Gwynne's | Kage Baker | |
2011 | The Lifecycle of Software Objects | Ted Chiang | |
2012 | Silently and Very Fast | Catherynne M. Valente | |
2013 | After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall | Nancy Kress | |
2014 | Six-Gun Snow White | Catherynne M. Valente | |
2015 | Yesterday’s Kin | Nancy Kress | |
2016 | Slow Bullets | Alastair Reynolds | |
2017 | Every Heart a Doorway | Seanan McGuire | |
2018 | All Systems Red | Martha Wells | |
2019 | Artificial Condition | Martha Wells | |
2020 | This Is How You Lose the Time War | Max Gladstone & Amal El-Mohtar | |
2021 | Ring Shout | P. Djèlí Clark | |
2022 | Fugitive Telemetry | Martha Wells | |
2023 | A Prayer for the Crown-Shy | Becky Chambers |
References
- ^ Locus Award for Best Novella Winners accessed 4 March 2015
- v
- t
- e
Locus Award for Best Novella
- The Gold at the Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl (1973)
- The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe (1974)
- Born with the Dead by Robert Silverberg (1975)
- The Storms of Windhaven by Lisa Tuttle and George R.R. Martin (1976)
- The Samurai and the Willows by Michael Bishop (1977)
- Stardance by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson (1978)
- The Persistence of Vision by John Varley (1979)
- Enemy Mine by Barry B. Longyear (1980)
- Nightflyers by George R.R. Martin (1981)
- Blue Champagne by John Varley (1982)
- Souls by Joanna Russ (1983)
- Her Habilene Husband by Michael Bishop (1984)
- Press Enter by John Varley (1985)
- The Only Neat Thing To Do by James Tiptree Jr. (1986)
- R&R by Lucius Shepard (1987)
- The Secret Sharer by Robert Silverberg (1988)
- The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter by Lucius Shepard (1989)
- The Father of Stones by Lucius Shepard (1990)
- A Short, Sharp Shock by Kim Stanley Robinson (1991)
- The Gallery of His Dreams by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (1992)
- Barnacle Bill the Spacer by Lucius Shepard (1993)
- Mefisto in Onyx by Harlan Ellison (1994)
- Forgiveness Day by Ursula K. Le Guin (1995)
- Remake by Connie Willis (1996)
- Bellwether by Connie Willis (1997)
- Where Angels Fear to Tread by Allen Steele (1998)
- Oceanic by Greg Egan (1999)
- Orphans of the Helix by Dan Simmons (2000)
- Radiant Green Star by Lucius Shepard (2001)
- The Finder by Ursula K. Le Guin (2002)
- The Tain by China Miéville (2003)
- The Cookie Monster by Vernor Vinge (2004)
- Golden City Far by Gene Wolfe (2005)
- Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link (2006)
- Missile Gap by Charles Stross (2007)
- After the Siege by Cory Doctorow (2008)
- Pretty Monsters by Kelly Link (2009)
- The Women of Neill Gwynne's by Kage Baker (2010)
- The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang (2011)
- Silently and Very Fast by Catherynne M. Valente (2012)
- After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress (2013)
- Six-Gun Snow White by Catherynne M. Valente (2014)
- Yesterday's Kin by Nancy Kress (2015)
- Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (2016)
- Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (2017)
- All Systems Red by Martha Wells (2018)
- Artificial Condition by Martha Wells (2019)
- This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone and Amal El-Mohtar (2020)
- Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark (2021)
- Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells (2022)
- A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers (2023)
- Best Novel (1971–1981)
- Best SF Novel (1980–present)
- Best Fantasy Novel (1978–present)
- Best First Novel (1981–present)
- Best Horror Novel (1989–1997, 1999, 2017–present)
- Best Young Adult Book (2003–present)
- Best Novella (1973–present)
- Best Novelette (1975–present)
- Best Short Story (1971–present)
This article about a science fiction award is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e