Lumières Award for Best Female Revelation
Lumières Award for Best Female Revelation | |
---|---|
2024 recipient: Ella Rumpf | |
Country | France |
Presented by | Académie des Lumières |
First awarded | 2000 |
Currently held by | Ella Rumpf for Marguerite's Theorem (2024) |
Website | academiedeslumieres |
The Lumières Award for Best Female Revelation (French: Lumière de la révélation féminine) is an award presented annually by the Académie des Lumières since 2000.
It was presented as the Lumière du meilleur espoir féminin from 2000 to 2013.[1][2] In English, the award was variously referred to as Most Promising Actress or Best Female Newcomer.[3][4]
Winners and nominees
Winners are listed first with a blue background, followed by the other nominees.
2000s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (5th) | Audrey Tautou | Venus Beauty Institute | Vénus Beauté (Institut) |
2001 (6th) | Isild Le Besco | Sade | |
2002 (7th) | Rachida Brakni | Chaos | |
2003 (8th) | Cécile de France | L'Auberge Espagnole | |
2004 (9th) | Sasha Andres | She's One of Us | Elle est des nôtres |
2005 (10th) | Lola Naymark | A Common Thread | Brodeuses |
Marilou Berry | Look at Me | Comme une image | |
2006 (11th) | Fanny Valette | Little Jerusalem | La Petite Jérusalem |
2007 (12th) | Mélanie Laurent | Don't Worry, I'm Fine | Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas |
Sandrine Le Berre | Coup de sang | ||
Medeea Marinescu | You Are So Beautiful | Je vous trouve très beau | |
Déborah François | The Page Turner | La Tourneuse de pages | |
Nina Kervel-Bey | Blame It on Fidel | La Faute à Fidel | |
2008 (13th) | Hafsia Herzi | The Secret of the Grain | La Graine et le Mulet |
Romola Garai | Angel | ||
Clotilde Hesme | Love Songs | Les Chansons d'amour | |
Audrey Dana | Roman de Gare | ||
Lucie Desclozeaux | Et toi, t'es sur qui? | ||
Christa Theret | |||
2009 (14th) | Nora Arnezeder | Paris 36 | Faubourg 36 |
Bertille Noël-Bruneau | The Fox and the Child | Le Renard et l'Enfant | |
Karina Testa | Dolls and Angels | Des poupées et des anges | |
Leïla Bekhti | |||
Léa Seydoux | The Beautiful Person | La Belle Personne | |
Sara Reguigue | Masquerades | Mascarades |
2010s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (15th) | Pauline Étienne | Silent Voice | Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront |
Christa Theret | LOL (Laughing Out Loud) | ||
Garance Le Guillermic | The Hedgehog | Le Hérisson | |
Mati Diop | 35 Shots of Rum | 35 Rhums | |
Julie Sokolowski | Hadewijch | ||
2011 (16th) | Yahima Torres | Black Venus | Vénus noire |
Lolita Chammah | Copacabana | ||
Marie Féret | Mozart's Sister | Nannerl, la sœur de Mozart | |
Nina Rodriguez | No et moi | ||
Linda Doudaeva | Hands Up | Les Mains en l'air | |
2012 (17th) | Adèle Haenel | House of Tolerance | L'Apollonide : Souvenirs de la maison close |
Céline Sallette | |||
Alice Barnole | |||
Anamaria Vartolomei | My Little Princess | ||
Zoé Héran | Tomboy | ||
2013 (18th) | Julia Faure | Camille Rewinds | Camille Redouble |
Judith Chemla | |||
India Hair | |||
Agathe Bonitzer | A Bottle in the Gaza Sea | Une bouteille à la mer | |
Stéphanie Sokolinski | Augustine | ||
Sofiia Manousha | Le Noir (Te) Vous Va Si Bien | ||
Izïa Higelin | Bad Girl | Mauvaise fille | |
2014 (19th) | Adèle Exarchopoulos | Blue Is the Warmest Colour | La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 |
Vimala Pons | The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu | ||
Alice de Lencquesaing | Headfirst | La Tête la première | |
Pauline Etienne | The Nun | La Religieuse | |
Miss Ming | Henri | ||
Marine Vacth | Young & Beautiful | Jeune & Jolie | |
2015 (20th) | Louane Emera | La Famille Bélier | |
Joséphine Japy | Respire | ||
Lou de Laâge | Respire | ||
Alice Isaaz | La Crème de la crème | ||
Ariane Labed | Fidelio, l’odyssée d’Alice | ||
Karidja Touré | Girlhood | Bande de filles | |
Ana Girardot | High Society | Le Beau Monde | |
La Prochaine fois je viserai le cœur | |||
2016 (21st) | |||
Güneş Nezihe Şensoy | Mustang | ||
Doğa Zeynep Doğuşlu | |||
Elit Işcan | |||
Tuğba Sunguroğlu | |||
İlayda Akdoğan | |||
Golshifteh Farahani | Two Friends | Les Deux Amis | |
Sara Giraudeau | Les Bêtises | ||
Baya Medhaffar | As I Open My Eyes | À peine j'ouvre les yeux | |
Lou Roy-Lecollinet | My Golden Days | Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse | |
Sophie Verbeeck | All About Them | À trois on y va | |
2017 (22nd) | |||
Oulaya Amamra | Divines | ||
Déborah Lukumuena | |||
Paula Beer | Frantz | ||
Lily-Rose Depp | The Dancer | La Danseuse | |
Manal Issa | Parisienne | Peur de rien | |
Naomi Amarger | Heaven Will Wait | Le Ciel attendra | |
Noémie Merlant | |||
Raph | Slack Bay | Ma Loute | |
2018 (23rd) | |||
Laetitia Dosch | Montparnasse Bienvenue | Jeune femme | |
Iris Bry | The Guardians | Les Gardiennes | |
Eye Haïdara | C'est la vie! | Le Sens de la fête | |
Camélia Jordana | Le Brio | ||
Pamela Ramos | All the Dreams in the World | Tous les rêves du monde | |
Solène Rigot | Orphan | Orpheline | |
2019 (24th) | |||
Ophélie Bau | Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno | Mektoub My Love | |
Galatea Bellugi | The Apparition | L'Apparition | |
Andréa Bescond | Little Tickles | Les Chatouilles | |
Jeanne Cohendy | Head Above Water | Marche ou crève | |
Kenza Fortas | Shéhérazade |
2020s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (25th) | Nina Meurisse | Camille | |
Céleste Brunnquell | The Dazzled | Les Éblouis | |
Mina Farid | An Easy Girl | Une fille facile | |
Lise Leplat Prudhomme | Joan of Arc | Jeanne | |
Mame Bineta Sane | Atlantics | Atlantique | |
2021 (26th) | Noée Abita | Slalom | |
Najla Ben Abdallah | A Son | Un fils | |
Nisrin Erradi | Adam | ||
Mélissa Guers | The Girl with a Bracelet | La Fille au bracelet | |
Fathia Youssouf | Cuties | Mignonnes | |
2022 (27th) | Agathe Rousselle | Titane | |
Zbeida Belhajamor | A Story Of Love And Desire | Une histoire d'amour et de désir | |
Aïssatou Diallo Sagna | The Divide | La fracture | |
Daphné Patakia | Benedetta | ||
Lucie Zhang | Paris, 13th District | Les Olympiades, Paris 13e | |
2023 (28th) | |||
Nadia Tereszkiewicz | Forever Young | Les Amandiers | |
Guslagie Malanda | Saint Omer | ||
Hélène Lambert | Between Two Worlds | Ouistreham | |
Marion Barbeau | Rise | En corps | |
Rebecca Marder | A Radiant Girl | Une jeune fille qui va bien | |
2024 (29th) | |||
Ella Rumpf | Marguerite's Theorem | Le Théorème de Marguerite | |
Suzanne Jouannet | The Path of Excellence | La Voie royale | |
Louise Mauroy-Panzani | Àma Gloria | ||
Ji-Min Park | Return to Seoul | Retour à Séoul | |
Claire Pommet | Spirit of Ecstasy | La Vénus d'argent |
See also
References
- ^ "Les Prix Lumières". www.academielumieres.com (in French). Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ "REVIVEZ LA 19e CÉRÉMONIE DES LUMIÈRES". www.academiedeslumieres.com (in French). Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ Leffler, Rebecca (3 January 2012). "France's Lumiere Awards Nominations Announced". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ Keslassy, Elsa (13 January 2012). "'Artist' wins Lumiere best pic". Variety. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
External links
- Lumières Award for Best Female Revelation at AlloCiné
- v
- t
- e
Lumières Award for Best Female Revelation
- Audrey Tautou (2000)
- Isild Le Besco (2001)
- Rachida Brakni (2002)
- Cécile de France (2003)
- Sasha Andres (2004)
- Lola Naymark (2005)
- Marilou Berry (2005)
- Fanny Valette (2006)
- Mélanie Laurent (2007)
- Hafsia Herzi (2008)
- Nora Arnezeder (2009)
- Pauline Étienne (2010)
- Yahima Torres (2011)
- Adèle Haenel (2012)
- Céline Sallette (2012)
- Alice Barnole (2012)
- Julia Faure (2013)
- Judith Chemla (2013)
- India Hair (2013)
- Adèle Exarchopoulos (2014)
- Louane Emera (2015)
- Güneş Şensoy (2016)
- Doğa Zeynep Doğuşlu (2016)
- Elit İşcan (2016)
- Tuğba Sunguroğlu (2016)
- İlayda Akdoğan (2016)
- Oulaya Amamra (2017)
- Déborah Lukumuena (2017)
- Lætitia Dosch (2018)
- Ophélie Bau (2019)
- Nina Meurisse (2020)
- Noée Abita (2021)
- Agathe Rousselle (2022)
- Nadia Tereszkiewicz (2023)
- Ella Rumpf (2024)