Kenyan electoral constituency
Makueni Constituency is an electoral constituency in Kenya. It is one of six constituencies in Makueni County. The constituency was established for the 1966 elections.Its current MP is Daniel Kitonga Maanzo of Wiper party who is also vying for Makueni Senate .
Members of Parliament
Elections | MP [1] | Party | Notes |
1966 | Julius Kyengo Ndile | KANU | |
1969 | Jackson Kasanga Mulwa | KANU | One-party system |
1974 | Jackson Kasanga Mulwa | KANU | One-party system |
1979 | Jackson Kasanga Mulwa | KANU | One-party system |
1983 | Paul Mulwa Sumbi | KANU | One-party system. |
1988 | Stephen Kyonda | KANU | One-party system. |
1992 | Peter E. N. Maundu | KANU | |
1997 | Paul Mulwa Sumbi | SDP | Sumbi died in 1998 |
1998 | Peter E. N. Maundu | KANU | By-election |
2002 | Kivutha Kibwana | NARC | |
2007 | Peter Kiilu | ODM-Kenya | Kiilu died in 2020 |
2013 | Daniel K Maanzo | WDM-K | |
2017 | Daniel K Maanzo | WDM-K | |
2022 | Susan Ndunge Kiamba | WDM-K | |
Wards
Makueni Constituency is an electoral constituency number 086. It comprises the following county assembly wards.
- Wote Ward (County Assembly Ward No. 0424 comprises Nziu, Unoa, and Kamunyolo Sub - Locations of Makueni County.
- Muvau/Kikumini Ward (County Assembly Ward No. 0425) comprises Kikumini, Kambimawe, Mumbuni, Muvau, Itaa and Kitonyoni Sub - Locations of Makueni County.
- Mavindini Ward (County Assembly Ward No. 0426) comprises Yekanga, Kanthuni, Ivinganzia, Mavindini, Muusini, Kiunoni and katithi Sub - Locations of Makueni County.
- Kitise/Kithuki Ward (County Assembly Ward No. 0427) comprises Mwania, Kitise, Kimundi, Kithuki and Yinthungu Sub - Locations of Makueni County.
- Kathonzweni Ward (County Assembly Ward No. 0428) comprises Kiangini, Kituluni, Kwa Kavisi, Thavu, Ituka and Kavingoni Sub - Locations of Makueni County.
- Nzaui/Kalamba (County Assembly Ward No. 0429)
- Mbitini (County Assembly Ward No. 0430)
References
- ^ Center for Multiparty Democracy: Politics and Parliamentarians in Kenya 1944–2007 Archived 2008-10-28 at the Wayback Machine
|
Central Region |
---|
Nyandarua District | |
---|
Nyeri District | |
---|
Kirunyaga District | |
---|
Maragua District | |
---|
Muranga District | |
---|
Thika District | |
---|
Kiambu District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Kilifi District | |
---|
Kwale District | |
---|
Lamu District | |
---|
Malindi District | |
---|
Mombasa District | |
---|
Taita-Taveta District | |
---|
Tana River District | |
---|
|
|
Eastern Region |
---|
Embu District | |
---|
Isiolo District | |
---|
Kitui District | |
---|
Machakos District | |
---|
Makueni District | |
---|
Marsabit District | |
---|
Mbeere District | |
---|
Meru District | |
---|
Meru North District | |
---|
Meru South District | |
---|
Moyale District | |
---|
Mwingi District | |
---|
Tharaka District | |
---|
|
|
|
|
---|
Bondo District | |
---|
Gucha District | |
---|
Homa Bay District | |
---|
Kisii District | |
---|
Kisumu District | |
---|
Kuria District | |
---|
Migori District | |
---|
Nyamira District | |
---|
Nyando District | |
---|
Rachuonyo District | |
---|
Siaya District | |
---|
Suba District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Baringo District | |
---|
Bomet District | |
---|
Buret District | |
---|
Kajiado District | |
---|
Keiyo District | |
---|
Kericho District | |
---|
Koibatek District | |
---|
Laikipia District | |
---|
Marakwet District | |
---|
Nakuru District | |
---|
Nandi District | |
---|
Narok District | |
---|
Samburu District | |
---|
Trans Mara District | |
---|
Trans-Nzoia District | |
---|
Turkana District | |
---|
Uasin Gishu District | |
---|
West Pokot District | |
---|
|
|