Nehammer government
Incumbent government of Austria
Nehammer government | |
---|---|
35th Cabinet of Austria | |
Karl Nehammer in 2020 | |
Date formed | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) |
People and organisations | |
Appointed by | Alexander Van der Bellen |
Chancellor | Karl Nehammer |
Vice-Chancellor | Werner Kogler |
No. of ministers | 15 (incl. Nehammer) |
Member parties | People's Party The Greens |
Status in legislature | Majority coalition |
Opposition parties | Social Democratic Party Freedom Party NEOS |
Opposition leader | Pamela Rendi-Wagner |
History | |
Election(s) | 2019 legislative election |
Predecessor | Schallenberg government |
The Nehammer government (German: Bundesregierung Nehammer) was sworn in as the 35th and current Government of Austria on 6 December 2021. It is headed by Chancellor Karl Nehammer.[1]
Composition
The cabinet consists of:[2]
Portrait | Name | Office | Took office | Left office | Party | Home State | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chancellery | ||||||||
Karl Nehammer | Chancellor of Austria | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | ÖVP | Vienna | ||||
Werner Kogler | Vice-Chancellor of Austria Minister for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | Greens | Styria | ||||
Chancellery ministers | ||||||||
Susanne Raab | Chancellery minister for Women and Integration | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | ÖVP | Upper Austria | ||||
Minister for Women, Family, Integration and the Media | 1 February 2021 (2021-02-01) | |||||||
Karoline Edtstadler | Chancellery minister for the EU and Constitution | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | ÖVP | Salzburg | ||||
Ministers | ||||||||
Magnus Brunner | Minister of Finance | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | ÖVP | Vorarlberg | ||||
Martin Polaschek | Minister of Education, Science and Research | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | Independent (ÖVP nominated) | Styria | ||||
Leonore Gewessler | Minister of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology[a] | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | Greens | Styria | ||||
Martin Kocher | Minister of Labour | 11 January 2021 (2021-01-11) | Independent (ÖVP nominated) | Salzburg | ||||
Elisabeth Köstinger | Minister of Agriculture, Regions, and Tourism | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | ÖVP | Carinthia | ||||
Alexander Schallenberg | Minister for European and International Affairs | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | ÖVP | (Born abroad) | ||||
Johannes Rauch | Minister of Social Affairs, Health, Care, and Consumer Protection | 8 March 2022 (2022-03-08) | Greens | Vorarlberg | ||||
Gerhard Karner | Minister of the Interior | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | ÖVP | Lower Austria | ||||
Margarete Schramböck | Minister of Digital and Economic Affairs | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | 11 May 2022 (2022-05-11) | ÖVP | Tyrol | |||
Klaudia Tanner | Minister of Defence | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | ÖVP | Lower Austria | ||||
Alma Zadić | Minister of Justice | 7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) | Greens | (Born abroad) | ||||
State secretaries | ||||||||
Claudia Plakolm | State secretary in the Chancellery for Youth and Generations | 6 December 2021 (2021-12-06) | ÖVP | Upper Austria | ||||
Andrea Mayer | State secretary in the Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport | 20 May 2020 (2020-05-20) | Independent (Greens nominated) | Lower Austria | ||||
See also
Notes
- ^ The ministry also holds the agenda responsibilities of Infrastructure.
References
- v
- t
- e
- Renner I
- Renner II
- Renner III
- Mayr I
- Mayr II
- Schober I
- Breisky
- Schober II
- Seipel I
- Seipel II
- Seipel III
- Ramek I
- Ramek II
- Seipel IV
- Seipel V
- Streeruwitz
- Schober III
- Vaugoin
- Ender
- Buresch I
- Buresch II
- Dollfuss I
- Dollfuss II
- Schuschnigg I
- Schuschnigg II
- Schuschnigg III
- Schuschnigg IV
- Seyss-Inquart
- Renner IV
- Figl I
- Figl II
- Figl III
- Raab I
- Raab II
- Raab III
- Raab IV
- Gorbach I
- Gorbach II
- Klaus I
- Klaus II
- Kreisky I
- Kreisky II
- Kreisky III
- Kreisky IV
- Sinowatz
- Vranitzky I
- Vranitzky II
- Vranitzky III
- Vranitzky IV
- Vranitzky V
- Klima
- Schüssel I
- Schüssel II
- Gusenbauer
- Faymann I
- Faymann II
- Kern
- Kurz I
- Bierlein
- Kurz II
- Schallenberg
- Nehammer