Netherlands at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Netherlands at the 2004 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | NED |
NPC | Nederlands Olympisch Comité * Nederlandse Sport Federatie |
Website | paralympisch |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 95 in 11 sports |
Medals Ranked 27th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Netherlands competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 95 athletes, 53 men and 42 women.[1] Competitors from Netherlands won 29 medals, including 5 gold, 12 silver and 12 bronze to finish 27th in the medal table.[2]
Medalists
Source: www.paralympic.org[3]
Sports
Athletics
Men's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Micha Janse | T37 | 800m | 2:15.13 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:15.41 | 5 | |
1500m | N/A | 4:38.83 | 5 | |||||
Kenny van Weeghel | T54 | 100m | 14.27 | 4 Q | 14.30 | 1 Q | 14.33 | |
200m | 25.31 | 2 Q | N/A | 25.32 | ||||
400m | N/A |
Men's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Jos van der Donk | F42 | Javelin | 46.83 | - | 4 |
Pieter Gruijters | F55-56 | Javelin | 37.79 WR | 1180 | |
F56 | Shot put | 9.78 | - | 11 | |
P54-58 | Pentathlon | 5655 | |||
Henk Jansen | F57 | Discus | 41.20 | - | 5 |
F58 | Javelin | 34.51 | - | 8 | |
Shot put | 11.80 | - | 9 | ||
Albert van der Mee | F12 | Discus | 37.51 | - | 8 |
Javelin | 45.89 | - | 9 | ||
F13 | Shot put | 12.58 | - | 10 | |
P13 | Pentathlon | DNS | |||
Willem Noorduin | F36 | Discus | 33.33 | - | |
Shot put | 11.88 | - |
Women's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Annette Roozen | F42 | Long jump | 3.33 | - | 5 |
Marije Smits | F42 | Long jump | 3.19 | - | 8 |
Cycling
Men's road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cefas Bouman | Men's handcycle road race HC div B/C | 1:17:30 | 4 |
Men's handcycle time trial HC div B/C | 18:20.47 | 4 | |
Johan Reekers | Men's handcycle road race HC div B/C | 1:17:30 | |
Men's handcycle time trial HC div B/C | 19:31.32 | 9 | |
Jan Mulder Bart Boom (pilot) | Men's road race/time trial tandem B1-3 | - | 7 |
Men's track
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Jan Mulder Pascal Schoots | Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 | 4:32.05 | 2 Q | González (ESP) / Suarez (ESP) W 4:27.98 | 2 Q | Modra (AUS) / Crowe (AUS) L OVL |
Equestrian
Individual
Athlete | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Gert Bolmer | Mixed individual championship test grade II | 68.727 | |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II | 73.389 | 5 | |
Joop Stokkel | Mixed individual championship test grade II | 70.545 | |
Mixed individual championship test grade II | 74.333 | 4 | |
Sjerstin Vermeulen | Mixed individual championship test grade IV | 66.452 | 8 |
Mixed individual championship test grade IV | 73.091 | 5 |
Mixed team
Athlete | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | ||
Gert Bolmer Joop Stokkel Sjerstin Vermeulen | Team | 413.082 |
Football 7-a-side
The men's football 7-a-side team didn't win any medals: they were 6th out of 8 teams.
Players
- Bart Adelaars
- Patrick Beekmans
- Nico Berlee
- Rudi van Breemen
- Richard van den Born
- Ruben de Haas
- Stephan Lokhoff
- Thiệu van Son
- David Tetelepta
- Martijn van de Ven
- Jeroen Voogd
- Milo de Wit
Tournament
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | Netherlands vs. Brazil (BRA) | 1 – 6 | 3 |
2 | Netherlands vs. Russia (RUS) | 1 – 7 | |
3 | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 6 – 1 | |
5th/6th classification | Netherlands vs. Iran (IRI) | 0 – 3 | 6 |
Goalball
The women's goalball team didn't win any medals: they were 5th out of 8 teams.
Players
- Anneke Berkhout
- Marianna Huijben
- Christa Schrooten
- Nancy Sier
- Carla van der Weide Burgmeijer
- Jolanda van Wijk Knuman
Tournament
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | Netherlands vs. Canada (CAN) | 0 – 9 | 5 |
2 | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 0 – 2 | |
3 | Netherlands vs. Japan (JPN) | 1 – 1 | |
4 | Netherlands vs. Finland (FIN) | 1 – 8 | |
5 | Netherlands vs. Germany (GER) | 4 – 0 | |
6 | Netherlands vs. Brazil (BRA) | 3 – 1 | |
7 | Netherlands vs. Greece (GRE) | 6 – 1 |
Sailing
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Kasper Engel | S6 | 100m backstroke | 1:31.09 | 11 | did not advance | |
SB5 | 100m breaststroke | 1:36.03 | 2 Q | 1:35.98 | ||
Joost de Hoogh | S10 | 400m freestyle | 4:28.82 | 3 Q | 4:24.86 | 5 |
100m backstroke | 1:08.76 | 6 Q | 1:08.41 | 7 | ||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:27.03 | 7 Q | 2:23.70 | 5 | |
Gert-Jan Schep | S8 | 50m freestyle | 30.32 | 6 Q | 30.14 | 5 |
100m freestyle | 1:06.86 | 11 | did not advance | |||
100m backstroke | 1:17.64 | 6 Q | 1:17.74 | 6 | ||
SM8 | 200m individual medley | N/A | 2:40.90 | 5 | ||
Mike van der Zanden | S10 | 50m freestyle | 26.63 | 8 Q | 26.49 | 7 |
100m freestyle | 57.14 | 5 Q | 56.47 | |||
400m freestyle | 4:29.47 | 5 Q | 4:23.81 | 4 | ||
100m butterfly | 1:01.80 | 5 Q | 1:01.48 | 5 |
Women
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Chantal Boonacker | S8 | 50m freestyle | 35.24 | 8 Q | 35.21 | 8 |
100m freestyle | 1:15.15 | 7 Q | 1:16.07 | 7 | ||
400m freestyle | 5:31.18 | 3 Q | 5:31.51 | 4 | ||
100m backstroke | 1:23.89 | 2 Q | 1:24.13 | |||
Marion Nijhof | S11 | 50m freestyle | 34.08 | 3 Q | 33.58 | |
100m freestyle | 1:13.61 | 1 Q | 1:13.48 | |||
100m backstroke | 1:27.48 | 4 Q | 1:26.17 | 5 | ||
SM11 | 200m individual medley | N/A | 3:10.32 | |||
Pernille Thomsen | S8 | 50m freestyle | 32.98 | 3 Q | 32.95 | |
100m freestyle | 1:13.37 | 4 Q | 1:12.46 | 4 | ||
100m backstroke | 1:27.66 | 5 Q | 1:27.92 | 5 |
Table tennis
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nico Blok | Men's singles 6 | Kowalski (POL) L 0–3 | Kusiak (NED) W 3–1 | Abbadie (FRA) W 3–0 | 2 Q | N/A | Rosenmeier (DEN) L 2–3 | did not advance | ||
Harold Kersten | Arnold (GER) L 0-3 | Hassan (EGY) W 3-2 | Politsis (GRE) W 3-1 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
Tonnie Heijnen | Men's singles 9 | Zborai (HUN) L 0-3 | Andree (SWE) W 3-1 | N/A | 2 Q | Bye | Fraczyk (AUT) L 1-3 | did not advance | ||
Gerben Last | Cieslar (CZE) L 2-3 | Alimardani (IRI) W 3-0 | Gubica (CRO) W 3-0 | 2 Q | Leibovitz (USA) L 1-3 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jolanda Paardekam | Women's singles 3 | Mariage (FRA) L 0–3 | Fukuzawa (JPN) L 0–3 | Silva (CUB) W 3–1 | 3 | did not advance |
Teams
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nico Blok Harold Kersten | Men's team 6-7 | France (FRA) L 1–3 | Denmark (DEN) L 2–3 | Sweden (SWE) L 0–3 | 4 | did not advance | ||
Tonnie Heijnen Gerben Last | Men's team 9 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 3-1 | Croatia (CRO) W 3-2 | Iran (IRI) W 3-1 | 1 Q | United States (USA) W 3-1 | Austria (AUT) W 3-2 |
Volleyball
The women's volleyball team won the silver medal after losing to China in the gold medal match.
Players
- Monique Bons
- Anneke den Haan
- Karin Harmsen
- Paula List
- Djoke van Marum
- Maria Poiesz
- Marijke Roest
- Aletta Adema Salagter
- Jolanda Slenter
- Alberta Ten Thije
- Els Verwer
- Petra Westerhof
Tournament
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | Netherlands vs. China (CHN) | 1 – 3 | 2 Q |
2 | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 3 – 0 | |
3 | Netherlands vs. Slovenia (SLO) | 3 – 0 | |
4 | Netherlands vs. Finland (FIN) | 3 – 0 | |
5 | Netherlands vs. Ukraine (UKR) | 3 – 0 | |
Semifinals | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 3 – 0 | W |
Gold medal final | Netherlands vs. China (CHN) | 1 – 3 |
Wheelchair basketball
The men's basketball team didn't win any medals: they were defeated by Great Britain in the bronze medal game.
Players
- Peter Brandsen
- Frans van Breugel
- Mustafa Charif Jebari
- Ruud Dettmer
- Frank de Goede
- Koen Jansens
- Wimt Lam
- Gert Jan van der Linden
- Mario Oosterbosch
- Mete Oztegel
- Anton de Rooy
- Kornelis van der Werf
Men's tournament
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 82 – 66 | 1 Q |
2 | Netherlands vs. Germany (GER) | 52 – 63 | |
3 | Netherlands vs. Japan (JPN) | 76 – 47 | |
4 | Netherlands vs. Iran (IRI) | 83 – 51 | |
5 | Netherlands vs. Greece (GRE) | 95 – 34 | |
Quarterfinals | Netherlands vs. Italy (ITA) | 70 – 64 | W |
Semifinals | Netherlands vs. Canada (CAN) | 70 – 91 | L |
Bronze medal final | Netherlands vs. Great Britain (GBR) | 66 – 82 | 4 |
The women's basketball team didn't win any medals: they were 7th out of 8 teams.
Players
- Petra Garnier
- Asjousja Ibrahimi
- Jennette Jansen
- Evelyn van Leeuwen
- Cher Korver
- Jozima Mosely
- Roos Oosterbaan
- Fleur Pieterse
- Ingeborg Tiggelman
- Jeanine van Veggel
- Carina Versloot
- Miranda Wevers
Women's tournament
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | Netherlands vs. Australia (AUS) | 25 – 30 | 4 |
2 | Netherlands vs. United States (USA) | 38 – 57 | |
3 | Netherlands vs. Great Britain (GBR) | 30 – 36 | |
Quarterfinals | Netherlands vs. Canada (CAN) | 46 – 65 | L |
Semifinals | Netherlands vs. Japan (JPN) | 52 – 54 | L |
7th/8th classification | Netherlands vs. Great Britain (GBR) | 48 – 30 | 7 |
Wheelchair tennis
Men
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Robin Ammerlaan | Open | Men's singles | Larsson (SWE) W 6–0, 6–0 | Weekes (AUS) W 6–0, 6–0 | Majdi (FRA) W 6–0, 6–1 | Saida (JPN) W 6–4, 3–6, 7–6 | Welch (USA) W 7–5, 1–6, 6–4 | Hall (AUS) W 6–2, 6–1 |
Eric Stuurman | Nakano (JPN) W 6–3, 6–1 | Mira (ESP) W 6–2, 6–0 | Kruszelnicki (POL) L 5–7, 6–0, 4–6 | did not advance | ||||
Robin Ammerlaan Eric Stuurman | Men's doubles | N/A | Lee (KOR) / Kwak (KOR) W 6–3, 6–1 | Jaroszewski (POL) / Kruszelnicki (POL) W 6–2, 6–3 | Jeremiasz (FRA) / Majdi (FRA) L 2–6, 2–6 | Bonaccurso (AUS) / Hall (AUS) L 4–6, 7–6, 4–6 |
Women
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Jiske Griffioen | Open | Women's singles | Young (KOR) L 4–6, 6–4, 6–7 | did not advance | |||
Sonja Peters | Suter Erath (SUI) W 6–4, 6–4 | Ohmae (JPN) W 6–3, 6–2 | Siegers (GER) W 7–6, 6–3 | Di Toro (AUS) W 7–5, 4–6, 6–3 | Vergeer (NED) L 2–6, 0–6 | ||
Maaike Smit | Clark (USA) W 6–2, 6–3 | Forshaw (GBR) L 4–6, 6–7 | did not advance | ||||
Esther Vergeer | Blake (GBR) W 6–0, 6–1 | Lu (TPE) W 6–0, 6–0 | Khanthasit (THA) W 6–3, 6–1 | Gravellier (FRA) W 6–3, 6–1 | Peters (NED) W 6–2, 6–0 | ||
Jiske Griffioen Sonja Peters | Women's doubles | N/A | Khanthasit (THA) / Techamaneewat (THA) L 2–6, 3–6 | did not advance | |||
Maaike Smit Esther Vergeer | N/A | Fabre (FRA) / Gravellier (FRA) W 6–2, 6–3 | Ohmae (JPN) / Yaosa (JPN) W 6–2, 6–0 | Khanthasit (THA) / Techamaneewat (THA) W 6–0, 6–4 |
Quads
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Monique de Beer | Open | Quads' singles | McPhate (CAN) W 6–1, 6–2 | Taylor (USA) L 2–6, 2–6 | did not advance | |
Bas van Erp | Araya (CHI) W 6–1, 6–0 | Eccleston (GBR) W 6–1, 3–6, 7–5 | Norfolk (GBR) L 2–6, 3–6 | Taylor (USA) W 6–4, 7–6 | ||
Monique de Beer Bas van Erp | Quads' doubles | N/A | Polidori (ITA) / Raffaele (ITA) W 6–3, 6–1 | Eccleston (GBR) / Norfolk (GBR) L 6–2, 5–7, 1–6 | Hunter (CAN) / McPhate (CAN) W 6–3, 6–1 |
See also
References
- ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
- ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
- ^ "Dutch Medal winners 2004 PG". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 12 October 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia‑Montenegro
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine