North Korea at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
North Korea at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PRK |
NOC | Olympic Committee of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 31 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Pak Jung-Chul |
Medals Ranked 60th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
North Korea competed as the Democratic People's Republic of Korea at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Athletes from North and South Korea marched together in the opening ceremony under the Unification Flag of Korea.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Ri Song-hui | Weightlifting | Women's 58 kg |
Bronze | Kim Un-chol | Boxing | Men's light flyweight |
Bronze | Kye Sun-hui | Judo | Women's 52 kg |
Bronze | Kang Yong-gyun | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 54 kg |
Results by event
Archery
North Korea sent only one woman to the archery competition in Sydney. She was undefeated until her semifinal match with an archer from South Korea. She also lost her bronze medal match, again to a South Korean archer.
Women's individual | |||
Ok Sil Choe | |||
1/32 eliminations | Defeated | Katri Suutari Finland | 161-149 |
1/16 eliminations | Defeated | Nataliya Burdeyna Ukraine | 162-160 |
1/8 eliminations | Defeated | Kateryna Serdyuk Ukraine | 160-153 |
Quarterfinal | Defeated | Natalia Valeeva Italy | 107-103 |
Semifinal | Lost to | Nam-Soon Kim Korea | 114-107 |
Final | Lost to | Soo-Nyung Kim Korea | 114-107 |
4th place |
Athletics
Men's marathon
- Kim Jung-Won
- Final – 2:18:04 (29th place)
- Kim Jong-Chol
- Final – 2:18:04 (30th place)
- Kil Jae-Son
- Final – 2:25:13 (59th place)
Women's Marathon
- Ham Bong-Sil
- Final – 2:27:07 (8th place)
- Jong Yong-Ok
- Final – 2:31:40 (20th place)
- Kim Chang-Ok
- Final – 2:35:32 (28th place)
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- Un Chol Kim – Bronze Medal
- Round 1 – Defeated Sebusiso Keketsi of Lesotho
- Round 2 – Defeated Pál Lakatos of Hungary
- Quarterfinal – Defeated Ivanas Stapovičius of Lithuania
- Semifinal – Lost to Rafael Lozano of Spain
Diving
Men's 3 Metre Springboard
- Yong – Ryong Pak
- Preliminary – 271.47 (47th place, did not advance)
Men's 10 Metre Platform
- Hyong – Gil Choe
- Preliminary – 448.41
- Semi-final – 185.52 – 633.93
- Final – 377.46 – 562.98 (12th place)
Men's 10 Metre Platform
- Yong – Ryong Pak
- Preliminary – 400.29
- Semi-final – 181.74 – 582.03 (16th place, did not advance)
Women's 3 Metre Springboard
- Ok Rim Ri
- Preliminary – 238.77 (26th place, did not advance)
Women's 3 Metre Springboard
- Song Hui Choe
- Preliminary – 222.84 (33rd place, did not advance)
Women's 10 Metre Platform
- Ok Rim Ri
- Preliminary – 262.20 (22nd place, did not advance)
Women's 10 Metre Platform
- Myong Hwa Choe
- Preliminary – 308.73
- Semi-final – 183.84 – 492.57
- Final – 269.22 – 453.06 (10th place)
Synchronized swimming
Duet
- Son Yong Choe, Yong Hui Jo
- Technical Routine – 29.867 Did not compete in free routine
Weightlifting
Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Kim Yong-Ok | – 63 kg | 85.0 | 90.0 | 115.0 | 205.0 | 5 |
Wrestling
References
- ^ North Korea Handbook 2002, p. 488.
Works cited
- Yonhap News Agency (2002). North Korea Handbook. Seoul: M.E. Sharpe. ISBN 978-0-7656-3523-5.
Further reading
- "DPRK Will Target 2000 Sidney Olympics: Vice Sports Minister". The People's Korea. 24 December 1998. Archived from the original on 5 September 2003. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia