United States congressional delegations from Iowa
Since Iowa became a U.S. state in 1846, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms. Before becoming a state, the Iowa Territory elected a non-voting delegate at-large to Congress from 1838 to 1846.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.[1]
Current delegation
Current U.S. senators from Iowa | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa
| Class II senator | Class III senator | ||
Joni Ernst (Junior senator) | Chuck Grassley (Senior senator) | |||
Party | Republican | Republican | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2015 | January 3, 1981 |
Iowa's current congressional delegation in the 118th Congress consists of its two senators and four representatives, all Republicans.
The current dean of the Iowa delegation is Senator and President pro tempore emeritus of the United States Senate Chuck Grassley, having served in the Senate since 1981 and in Congress since 1975.
Current U.S. representatives from Iowa | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[3] | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[4] | District map |
1st | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (LeClaire) | Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+3 | |
2nd | Ashley Hinson (Marion) | Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+4 | |
3rd | Zach Nunn (Bondurant) | Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+3 | |
4th | Randy Feenstra (Hull) | Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+16 |
United States Senate
Class II senator | Congress | Class III senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
George Wallace Jones (D) | 30th (1847–1849) | Augustus C. Dodge (D) | ||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
33rd (1853–1855) | ||||
34th (1855–1857) | James Harlan (R) | |||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
James W. Grimes (R) | 36th (1859–1861) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | James Harlan (R) | |||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
James B. Howell (R) | ||||
George G. Wright (R) | 42nd (1871–1873) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | William B. Allison (R) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) | 45th (1877–1879) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
James W. McDill (R) | ||||
James F. Wilson (R) | 48th (1883–1885) | |||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
John H. Gear (R) | 54th (1895–1897) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
Albert B. Cummins (R) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
Lafayette Young (R) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
William S. Kenyon (R) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
Charles A. Rawson (R) | ||||
Smith W. Brookhart (R) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
Daniel F. Steck (D) | David W. Stewart (R) | |||
70th (1927–1929) | Smith W. Brookhart (R) | |||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
L. J. Dickinson (R) | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||
73rd (1933–1935) | Louis Murphy (D) | |||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
Guy Gillette (D) | ||||
Clyde L. Herring (D) | 75th (1937–1939) | |||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
George A. Wilson (R) | 78th (1943–1945) | |||
79th (1945–1947) | Bourke B. Hickenlooper (R) | |||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
Guy Gillette (D) | 81st (1949–1951) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
Thomas E. Martin (R) | 84th (1955–1957) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
Jack Miller (R) | 87th (1961–1963) | |||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | Harold Hughes (D) | |||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
Dick Clark (D) | 93rd (1973–1975) | |||
94th (1975–1977) | John Culver (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
Roger Jepsen (R) | 96th (1979–1981) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | Chuck Grassley (R) | |||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
Tom Harkin (D) | 99th (1985–1987) | |||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | ||||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Joni Ernst (R) | 114th (2015–2017) | |||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
United States House of Representatives
1838–1846: 1 non-voting delegate
On July 4, 1838, the Iowa Territory was organized. Most of the area comprising the territory was originally part of the Louisiana Purchase and was a part of the Missouri Territory. When Missouri became a state in 1821, this area (along with the Dakotas) effectively became unorganized territory. The area was closed to white settlers until the 1830s, after the Black Hawk War ended. It was attached to the Michigan Territory on June 28, 1834, and was split off with the Wisconsin Territory in 1836 when Michigan became a state. The Iowa Territory was the "Iowa District" of western Wisconsin Territory – the region west of the Mississippi River. The original boundaries of the territory, as established in 1838, included part of Minnesota and parts of the Dakotas, covering about 194,000 square miles (500,000 km2) of land.
Starting on September 10, 1838, Iowa Territory sent a non-voting delegate to the House.
Years | Delegate from Territory's at-large district |
---|---|
September 10, 1838 – October 27, 1840 | William W. Chapman (D) |
October 28, 1840 – December 28, 1846 | Augustus C. Dodge (D) |
1846–1863: 2 seats
Following statehood on December 28, 1846, Iowa had two seats in the House. It elected both seats statewide at-large on a general ticket, until 1847, when it redistricted into two districts.
Congress | Elected on a general ticket from Iowa's at-large district | |
---|---|---|
1st seat | 2nd seat | |
29th (1845–1847) | Serranus C. Hastings (D) | Shepherd Leffler (D) |
Congress | District | |
1st | 2nd | |
30th (1847–1849) | William Thompson (D) | Shepherd Leffler (D) |
31st (1849–1851) | ||
Daniel F. Miller (W) | ||
32nd (1851–1853) | Bernhart Henn (D) | Lincoln Clark (D) |
33rd (1853–1855) | John Parsons Cook (W) | |
34th (1855–1857) | Augustus Hall (D) | James Thorington (W) |
35th (1857–1859) | Samuel Ryan Curtis (R) | Timothy Davis (R) |
36th (1859–1861) | William Vandever (R) | |
37th (1861–1863) | ||
James F. Wilson (R) |
1863–1873: 6 seats
Following the 1860 census, Iowa was apportioned 6 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | ||||
38th (1863–1865) | James F. Wilson (R) | Hiram Price (R) | William B. Allison (R) | Josiah Bushnell Grinnell (R) | John A. Kasson (R) | Asahel W. Hubbard (R) | |||
39th (1865–1867) | |||||||||
40th (1867–1869) | William Loughridge (R) | Grenville M. Dodge (R) | |||||||
41st (1869–1871) | George W. McCrary (R) | William Smyth (R) | Francis W. Palmer (R) | Charles Pomeroy (R) | |||||
William P. Wolf (R) | |||||||||
42nd (1871–1873) | Aylett R. Cotton (R) | William G. Donnan (R) | Madison M. Walden (R) | Jackson Orr (R) |
1873–1883: 9 seats
Following the 1870 census, Iowa was apportioned 9 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
43rd (1873–1875) | George W. McCrary (R) | Aylett R. Cotton (R) | William G. Donnan (R) | Henry Otis Pratt (R) | James Wilson (R) | William Loughridge (R) | John A. Kasson (R) | James W. McDill (R) | Jackson Orr (R) |
44th (1875–1877) | John Q. Tufts (R) | L. L. Ainsworth (D) | Ezekiel S. Sampson (R) | S. Addison Oliver (R) | |||||
45th (1877–1879) | Joseph Champlin Stone (R) | Hiram Price (R) | Theodore Weld Burdick (R) | Nathaniel Cobb Deering (R) | Rush Clark (R) | Henry J. B. Cummings (R) | William Fletcher Sapp (R) | ||
46th (1879–1881) | Moses A. McCoid (R) | Thomas Updegraff (R) | James B. Weaver (GB) | Edward H. Gillette (GB) | Cyrus C. Carpenter (R) | ||||
William George Thompson (R) | |||||||||
47th (1881–1883) | Sewall S. Farwell (R) | Marsena E. Cutts (R) | John A. Kasson (R) | William Peters Hepburn (R) | |||||
John C. Cook (D) |
1883–1933: 11 seats
Following the 1880 census, Iowa was apportioned 11 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | |
48th (1883–1885) | Moses A. McCoid (R) | Jeremiah Henry Murphy (D) | David B. Henderson (R) | Luman Hamlin Weller (GB) | Jim Wilson (R) | Marsena E. Cutts (R) | John A. Kasson (R) | William Peters Hepburn (R) | William Henry Mills Pusey (D) | Adoniram J. Holmes (R) | Isaac S. Struble (R) |
Benjamin T. Frederick (D) | John Cook (D) | Hiram Smith (R) | |||||||||
49th (1885–1887) | Ben Hall (D) | William E. Fuller (R) | James B. Weaver (GB) | Edwin H. Conger (R) | Joseph Lyman (R) | ||||||
50th (1887–1889) | John H. Gear (R) | Walter I. Hayes (D) | Daniel Kerr (R) | Albert R. Anderson (IR) | |||||||
51st (1889–1891) | Joseph Henry Sweney (R) | John F. Lacey (R) | James Patton Flick (R) | Joseph Rea Reed (R) | Jonathan P. Dolliver (R) | ||||||
Edward Hays (R) | |||||||||||
52nd (1891–1893) | John Joseph Seerley (D) | Walter Halben Butler (D) | John Taylor Hamilton (D) | Frederick E. White (D) | John A. T. Hull (R) | Thomas Bowman (D) | George D. Perkins (R) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | John Gear (R) | Thomas Updegraff (R) | Robert G. Cousins (R) | John F. Lacey (R) | William Peters Hepburn (R) | Alva L. Hager (R) | |||||
54th (1895–1897) | Samuel M. Clark (R) | George M. Curtis (R) | |||||||||
55th (1897–1899) | |||||||||||
56th (1899–1901) | Thomas Hedge (R) | Joe Lane (R) | Gilbert N. Haugen (R) | Smith McPherson (R) | Lot Thomas (R) | ||||||
Walter I. Smith (R) | James Perry Conner (R) | ||||||||||
57th (1901–1903) | John Rumple (R) | ||||||||||
58th (1903–1905) | Martin Wade (D) | Benjamin P. Birdsall (R) | |||||||||
59th (1905–1907) | Albert F. Dawson (R) | Elbert H. Hubbard (R) | |||||||||
60th (1907–1909) | Charles A. Kennedy (R) | Daniel W. Hamilton (D) | |||||||||
61st (1909–1911) | Charles E. Pickett (R) | James William Good (R) | Nathan E. Kendall (R) | William Darius Jamieson (D) | Frank P. Woods (R) | ||||||
62nd (1911–1913) | Irvin S. Pepper (D) | Solomon F. Prouty (R) | Horace Mann Towner (R) | ||||||||
William R. Green (R) | George C. Scott (R) | ||||||||||
63rd (1913–1915) | Maurice Connolly (D) | Sanford Kirkpatrick (D) | |||||||||
Henry Vollmer (D) | |||||||||||
64th (1915–1917) | Harry E. Hull (R) | Burton E. Sweet (R) | C. William Ramseyer (R) | Cassius C. Dowell (R) | Thomas J. Steele (D) | ||||||
65th (1917–1919) | George C. Scott (R) | ||||||||||
66th (1919–1921) | L. J. Dickinson (R) | William D. Boies (R) | |||||||||
67th (1921–1923) | William F. Kopp (R) | ||||||||||
Cyrenus Cole (R) | |||||||||||
68th (1923–1925) | Thomas J. B. Robinson (R) | ||||||||||
Hiram Evans (R) | |||||||||||
69th (1925–1927) | F. Dickinson Letts (R) | Lloyd Thurston (R) | |||||||||
70th (1927–1929) | |||||||||||
Earl Vincent (R) | |||||||||||
71st (1929–1931) | Charles Edward Swanson (R) | Ed H. Campbell (R) | |||||||||
72nd (1931–1933) | Bernhard M. Jacobsen (D) | Fred C. Gilchrist (R) | |||||||||
Congress | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th |
District |
1933–1943: 9 seats
Following the 1930 census, Iowa was apportioned 9 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
73rd (1933–1935) | Edward C. Eicher (D) | Bernhard M. Jacobsen (D) | Albert Willford (D) | Fred Biermann (D) | Lloyd Thurston (R) | Cassius C. Dowell (R) | Otha Wearin (D) | Fred C. Gilchrist (R) | Guy Gillette (D) |
74th (1935–1937) | John W. Gwynne (R) | Hubert Utterback (D) | |||||||
75th (1937–1939) | William S. Jacobsen (D) | Cassius C. Dowell (R) | Vincent F. Harrington (D) | ||||||
76th (1939–1941) | Thomas E. Martin (R) | Henry O. Talle (R) | Karl M. LeCompte (R) | Ben F. Jensen (R) | |||||
77th (1941–1943) | Paul Cunningham (R) | ||||||||
Harry Narey (R) |
1943–1963: 8 seats
Following the 1940 census, Iowa was apportioned 8 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
78th (1943–1945) | Thomas E. Martin (R) | Henry O. Talle (R) | John W. Gwynne (R) | Karl M. LeCompte (R) | Paul Cunningham (R) | Fred C. Gilchrist (R) | Ben F. Jensen (R) | Charles B. Hoeven (R) |
79th (1945–1947) | James I. Dolliver (R) | |||||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||||||
81st (1949–1951) | H. R. Gross (R) | |||||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||||||
84th (1955–1957) | Fred Schwengel (R) | |||||||
85th (1957–1959) | Merwin Coad (D) | |||||||
86th (1959–1961) | Leonard G. Wolf (D) | Steven V. Carter (D) | Neal Smith (D) | |||||
87th (1961–1963) | James E. Bromwell (R) | John Henry Kyl (R) |
1963–1973: 7 seats
Following the 1960 census, Iowa was apportioned 7 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
88th (1963–1965) | Fred Schwengel (R) | James E. Bromwell (R) | H. R. Gross (R) | John Henry Kyl (R) | Neal Smith (D) | Charles B. Hoeven (R) | Ben F. Jensen (R) |
89th (1965–1967) | John R. Schmidhauser (D) | John Culver (D) | Bert Bandstra (D) | Stanley L. Greigg (D) | John R. Hansen (D) | ||
90th (1967–1969) | Fred Schwengel (R) | John Henry Kyl (R) | Wiley Mayne (R) | William J. Scherle (R) | |||
91st (1969–1971) | |||||||
92nd (1971–1973) |
1973–1993: 6 seats
Following the 1970 census, Iowa was apportioned 6 seats.
Congress | District | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | |
93rd (1973–1975) | Edward Mezvinsky (D) | John Culver (D) | H. R. Gross (R) | Neal Smith (D) | William Scherle (R) | Wiley Mayne (R) |
94th (1975–1977) | Mike Blouin (D) | Chuck Grassley (R) | Tom Harkin (D) | Berkley Bedell (D) | ||
95th (1977–1979) | Jim Leach (R) | |||||
96th (1979–1981) | Tom Tauke (R) | |||||
97th (1981–1983) | T. Cooper Evans (R) | |||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||||
99th (1985–1987) | Jim Ross Lightfoot (R) | |||||
100th (1987–1989) | Dave Nagle (D) | Fred Grandy (R) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Jim Nussle (R) |
1993–2013: 5 seats
Following the 1990 census, Iowa was apportioned 5 seats.
Congress | District | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | |
103rd (1993–1995) | Jim Leach (R) | Jim Nussle (R) | Jim Ross Lightfoot (R) | Neal Smith (D) | Fred Grandy (R) |
104th (1995–1997) | Greg Ganske (R) | Tom Latham (R) | |||
105th (1997–1999) | Leonard Boswell (D) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) | |||||
107th (2001–2003) | |||||
108th (2003–2005) | Jim Nussle (R) | Jim Leach (R) | Tom Latham (R) | Steve King (R) | |
109th (2005–2007) | |||||
110th (2007–2009) | Bruce Braley (D) | Dave Loebsack (D) | |||
111th (2009–2011) | |||||
112th (2011–2013) |
2013–present: 4 seats
Following the 2010 census, Iowa was apportioned 4 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
113th (2013–2015) | Bruce Braley (D) | Dave Loebsack (D) | Tom Latham (R) | Steve King (R) | |||||
114th (2015–2017) | Rod Blum (R) | David Young (R) | |||||||
115th (2017–2019) | |||||||||
116th (2019–2021) | Abby Finkenauer (D) | Cindy Axne (D) | |||||||
117th (2021–2023) | Ashley Hinson (R) | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R) | Randy Feenstra (R) | ||||||
118th (2023–2025) | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R) | Ashley Hinson (R) | Zach Nunn (R) |
Key
Democratic (D) |
Greenback (GB) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
See also
- List of United States congressional districts
- Iowa's congressional districts
- Political party strength in Iowa
References
- ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-08.
- ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-08.
- v
- t
- e
- Archaeology
- Area codes
- Attorney General
- Auditor of State
- Capitol
- Climate change
- Code
- Congressional districts
- Crime
- Delegations
- Elections
- Environment
- Flag
- Governor
- Gun laws
- History
- Index
- Legislature
- LGBT rights
- Museums
- People
- Political parties
- Seal
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Parks
- Supreme Court
- Symbols
- Treasurer of State
- Adair
- Adams
- Allamakee
- Appanoose
- Audubon
- Benton
- Black Hawk
- Boone
- Bremer
- Buchanan
- Buena Vista
- Butler
- Calhoun
- Carroll
- Cass
- Cedar
- Cerro Gordo
- Cherokee
- Chickasaw
- Clarke
- Clay
- Clayton
- Clinton
- Crawford
- Dallas
- Davis
- Decatur
- Delaware
- Des Moines
- Dickinson
- Dubuque
- Emmet
- Fayette
- Floyd
- Franklin
- Fremont
- Greene
- Grundy
- Guthrie
- Hamilton
- Hancock
- Hardin
- Harrison
- Henry
- Howard
- Humboldt
- Ida
- Iowa
- Jackson
- Jasper
- Jefferson
- Johnson
- Jones
- Keokuk
- Kossuth
- Lee
- Linn
- Louisa
- Lucas
- Lyon
- Madison
- Mahaska
- Marion
- Marshall
- Mills
- Mitchell
- Monona
- Monroe
- Montgomery
- Muscatine
- O'Brien
- Osceola
- Page
- Palo Alto
- Plymouth
- Pocahontas
- Polk
- Pottawattamie
- Poweshiek
- Ringgold
- Sac
- Scott
- Shelby
- Sioux
- Story
- Tama
- Taylor
- Union
- Van Buren
- Wapello
- Warren
- Washington
- Wayne
- Webster
- Winnebago
- Winneshiek
- Woodbury
- Worth
- Wright