Zach Staenberg
American film editor
Zach Staenberg | |
---|---|
Born | August 1951 (age 72) United States |
Nationality | American |
Occupation | Film editor |
Years active | 1983-present |
Organization | American Cinema Editors |
Known for | The Matrix Trilogy Lord of War Gotti |
Awards |
|
Zach S. Staenberg, A.C.E. (born August 1951) is an American film editor best known for his work on action films and the Matrix Trilogy. Staenberg won an Academy Award and two ACE Eddie Award for the editing of The Matrix (1999) and for HBO's Gotti (1996) for which he was also nominated for an Emmy. The Matrix films were written and directed by the Wachowskis, with whom Staenberg has had an extended collaboration dating from 1996. He is a frequent collaborator of director Andrew Niccol.
Staenberg has been elected to membership in the American Cinema Editors.[1]
Filmography
Year | Title | Dir. | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | China Lake | Robert Harmon | Short film |
1984 | Police Academy | Hugh Wilson | |
1985 | Rustlers' Rhapsody | ||
1987 | Stripped to Kill | Katt Shea | with Bruce Stubblefield |
1988 | Blackout | Doug Adams | |
1991 | Eyes of an Angel | Robert Harmon | |
Great Performances | Luis Valdez | Television series 1 episode | |
Conagher | Reynaldo Villalobos | ||
1993 | Nowhere to Run | Robert Harmon | |
1994 | The Cisco Kid | Luis Valdez | Television film |
1996 | Gotti | Robert Harmon | |
Bound | The Wachowskis | ||
1997 | Weapons of Mass Distraction | Stephen Surjik | |
1998 | Phoenix | Danny Cannon | |
1999 | The Matrix | The Wachowskis | |
2000 | The Crossing | Robert Harmon | Television film |
2001 | Antitrust | Peter Howitt | |
2003 | The Matrix Reloaded | The Wachowskis | |
The Matrix Revolutions | |||
2005 | Lord of War | Andrew Niccol | |
2007 | Mongol | Sergei Bodrov | |
2008 | Speed Racer | The Wachowskis | with Roger Barton |
City of Ember | Gil Kenan | ||
2010 | Bunraku | Guy Moshe | |
2011 | In Time | Andrew Niccol | |
2013 | Ender's Game | Gavin Hood | |
2014 | Good Kill | Andrew Niccol | |
2017 | Sand Castle | Fernando Coimbra | |
Once Upon a Time in Venice | Mark Cullen | ||
2018 | Pacific Rim: Uprising | Steven S. DeKnight | |
2020 | Ava | Tate Taylor | |
2021 | American Night | Alessio Della Valle | |
2023 | Silent Night | John Woo | Also co-producer |
Awards and nominations
- 1996 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: Gotti (nomination)
- 1996 American Cinema Editors for Best Edited Two-Hour Movie for Non-Commercial Television: Gotti (won)
- 1999 American Cinema Editors for Best Edited Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic: The Matrix (won)
- 1999 BAFTA Award for Best Editing: The Matrix (nomination)
- 1999 Academy Award for Best Film Editing: The Matrix (won)
- 2012 The Matrix was listed as the 25th best-edited film of all time in a 2012 survey of members of the Motion Picture Editors Guild.[2]
References
External links
- van Hook, Andrea (2004). "Zach Staenberg on The Matrix Trilogy", The Editors Guild Magazine Vol. 25, No. 1 (January–February 2005), archived at Webcite from this URL on 2008-05-05.
- Zach Staenberg at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Conrad A. Nervig (1934)
- Ralph Dawson (1935)
- Ralph Dawson (1936)
- Gene Havlick and Gene Milford (1937)
- Ralph Dawson (1938)
- Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom (1939)
- Anne Bauchens (1940)
- William Holmes (1941)
- Daniel Mandell (1942)
- George Amy (1943)
- Barbara McLean (1944)
- Robert J. Kern (1945)
- Daniel Mandell (1946)
- Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish (1947)
- Paul Weatherwax (1948)
- Harry W. Gerstad (1949)
- Ralph E. Winters and Conrad A. Nervig (1950)
- William Hornbeck (1951)
- Elmo Williams and Harry W. Gerstad (1952)
- William Lyon (1953)
- Gene Milford (1954)
- Charles Nelson and William Lyon (1955)
- Gene Ruggiero and Paul Weatherwax (1956)
- Peter Taylor (1957)
- Adrienne Fazan (1958)
- Ralph E. Winters and John D. Dunning (1959)
- Daniel Mandell (1960)
- Thomas Stanford (1961)
- Anne V. Coates (1962)
- Harold F. Kress (1963)
- Cotton Warburton (1964)
- William Reynolds (1965)
- Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder and Frank Santillo (1966)
- Hal Ashby (1967)
- Frank P. Keller (1968)
- Françoise Bonnot (1969)
- Hugh S. Fowler (1970)
- Gerald B. Greenberg (1971)
- David Bretherton (1972)
- William Reynolds (1973)
- Harold F. Kress and Carl Kress (1974)
- Verna Fields (1975)
- Richard Halsey and Scott Conrad (1976)
- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, and Richard Chew (1977)
- Peter Zinner (1978)
- Alan Heim (1979)
- Thelma Schoonmaker (1980)
- Michael Kahn (1981)
- John Bloom (1982)
- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Tom Rolf, Stephen A. Rotter, and Douglas Stewart (1983)
- Jim Clark (1984)
- Thom Noble (1985)
- Claire Simpson (1986)
- Gabriella Cristiani (1987)
- Arthur Schmidt (1988)
- David Brenner and Joe Hutshing (1989)
- Neil Travis (1990)
- Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia (1991)
- Joel Cox (1992)
- Michael Kahn (1993)
- Arthur Schmidt (1994)
- Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley (1995)
- Walter Murch (1996)
- Conrad Buff IV, James Cameron, and Richard A. Harris (1997)
- Michael Kahn (1998)
- Zach Staenberg (1999)
- Stephen Mirrione (2000)
- Pietro Scalia (2001)
- Martin Walsh (2002)
- Jamie Selkirk (2003)
- Thelma Schoonmaker (2004)
- Hughes Winborne (2005)
- Thelma Schoonmaker (2006)
- Christopher Rouse (2007)
- Chris Dickens (2008)
- Chris Innis and Bob Murawski (2009)
- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter (2010)
- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter (2011)
- William Goldenberg (2012)
- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (2013)
- Tom Cross (2014)
- Margaret Sixel (2015)
- John Gilbert (2016)
- Lee Smith (2017)
- John Ottman (2018)
- Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker (2019)
- Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (2020)
- Joe Walker (2021)
- Paul Rogers (2022)
- Jennifer Lame (2023)
- Best Film Editing became Best Editing in 1999
This article about an American film editor is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e