International football competition
The UEFA Women's Cup 2008–09 is the eighth edition of the UEFA Women's Cup football club tournament (since rebranded as the UEFA Women's Champions League), the most important trophy in European club football. The first qualifying round started on 4 September 2008 and the final over two legs was held on 16 and 22 May 2009. Duisburg defeated Zvezda Perm 7–1 on aggregate to claim their first UEFA Cup title.
First qualifying round
Group A1
Tournament in Šiauliai (Lithuania).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Zvezda Perm | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 9 |
2 | Gintra-Universitetas | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 4 |
3 | Femina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
4 | KÍ Klaksvík | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
Zvezda 2005 Perm | - | Gintra Universitetas | 8–0 |
1. FC Femina Budapest | - | KÍ Klaksvík | 3–1 |
September 6, 2008 |
Zvezda 2005 Perm | - | KÍ Klaksvík | 8–0 |
Gintra Universitetas | - | 1. FC Femina Budapest | 2–0 |
September 9, 2008 |
1. FC Femina Budapest | - | Zvezda 2005 Perm | 0–1 |
KÍ Klaksvík | - | Gintra Universitetas | 2–2 |
Group A2
Tournament in Niš (Serbia).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Glasgow City Ladies | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 7 |
2 | AZ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 7 |
3 | Masinac Classic Niš | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 3 |
4 | Narta Chişinău | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33 | −32 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
ŽFK Mašinac Niš | - | FC Narta Chisinau | 15–1 |
AZ | - | Glasgow City | 1–1 |
September 6, 2008 |
ŽFK Mašinac Niš | - | Glasgow City | 0–4 |
FC Narta Chisinau | - | AZ | 0–7 |
September 9, 2008 |
AZ | - | ŽFK Mašinac Niš | 4–1 |
Glasgow City | - | FC Narta Chisinau | 11–0 |
Group A3
Tournament in Skiponjat (Macedonia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Levante | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 7 |
2 | Sparta Prague | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 7 |
3 | Tienen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 3 |
4 | Skiponjat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 26 | −24 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
Sparta Prag | - | KVK Tienen | 3–0 |
UD Levante | - | ZFK Skiponjat | 9–0 |
September 6, 2008 |
Sparta Prag | - | ZFK Skiponjat | 9–0 |
KVK Tienen | - | UD Levante | 2–9 |
September 9, 2008 |
UD Levante | - | Sparta Prag | 0–0 |
ZFK Skiponjat | - | KVK Tienen | 2–8 |
Group A4
Tournament in Oslo (Norway). Georgia's champion FC Iveria Khashuri withdrew their team from the competition.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Røa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 6 |
2 | Honka Espoo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 |
3 | NSA Sofia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 |
4 | Iveria Khashuri (W) | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | — | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
(W) Withdrew
September 4, 2008 |
Røa IL | - | FC Honka Espoo | 2–0 |
September 6, 2008 |
FC Honka Espoo | - | FC NSA Sofia | 6–0 |
September 8, 2008 |
FC NSA Sofia | - | Røa IL | 0–7 |
Group A5
Tournament in Šaľa (Slovakia).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Valur | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 9 |
2 | Maccabi Holon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 4 |
3 | Slovan Šaľa | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
4 | Cardiff City Ladies | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
Valur Reykjavik | - | Cardiff City LFC | 8–1 |
Maccabi Holon | - | FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa | 1–1 |
September 6, 2008 |
Valur Reykjavik | - | FC FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa | 6–2 |
Cardiff City LFC | - | Maccabi Holon | 1–2 |
September 9, 2008 |
Maccabi Holon | - | Valur Reykjavik | 0–9 |
FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa | - | Cardiff City LFC | 0–0 |
Group A6
Tournament in Osijek (Croatia).
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
Alma KTZH | - | NK Osijek | 3–1 |
CFF Clujana | - | Glentoran LFC | 6–0 |
September 6, 2008 |
Alma KTZH | - | Glentoran LFC | 8–0 |
NK Osijek | - | CFF Clujana | 1–3 |
September 9, 2008 |
CFF Clujana | - | Alma KTZH | 1–3 |
Glentoran LFC | - | NK Osijek | 1–1 |
Group A7
Tournament in Neulengbach (Austria).
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
SV Neulengbach | - | ŽNK KRKA Novo Mesto | 6–0 |
SU 1° Dezembro | - | Vamos Idaliou | 7–1 |
September 6, 2008 |
SV Neulengbach | - | Vamos Idaliou | 8–0 |
ŽNK KRKA Novo Mesto | - | SU 1° Dezembro | 1–1 |
September 9, 2008 |
SU 1° Dezembro | - | SV Neulengbach | 0–4 |
Vamos Idaliou | - | ŽNK KRKA Novo Mesto | 0–9 |
Group A8
Tournament in Wroclaw (Poland).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Naftokhimik | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 |
2 | AZS Wrocław | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
3 | PAOK | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
4 | Levadia Tallinn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
AZS Wroclaw | - | WFC Naftokhimik | 0–1 |
PAOK Saloniki | - | FC Levadia Tallinn | 3–0 |
September 6, 2008 |
AZS Wroclaw | - | FC Levadia Tallinn | 4–0 |
WFC Naftokhimik | - | PAOK Saloniki | 1–0 |
September 9, 2008 |
PAOK Saloniki | - | AZS Wroclaw | 0–4 |
FC Levadia Tallinn | - | WFC Naftokhimik | 1–2 |
Group A9
Tournament in Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina).
Source: [citation needed]
September 4, 2008 |
Universitet Vitebsk | - | FC Zürich | 1–1 |
SFK 2000 Sarajevo | - | Galway | 0–0 |
September 6, 2008 |
Universitet Vitebsk | - | Galway | 0–2 |
FC Zürich | - | SFK 2000 Sarajevo | 3–2 |
September 9, 2008 |
SFK 2000 Sarajevo | - | Universitet Vitebsk | 1–2 |
Galway | - | FC Zürich | 0–2 |
Second qualifying round
Group B1
Tournament in Oslo (Norway).
Source: [citation needed]
October 9, 2008 |
1. FFC Frankfurt | - | Zvezda 2005 Perm | 0–1 | Kostraba 67' |
Glasgow City | - | Røa IL | 1–6 | Corsie 4' - Huffman 7', 26', Edner 21', 77', Mykjåland 29', 61' |
October 11, 2008 |
1. FFC Frankfurt | - | Røa IL | 3–1 | Nordby 21' (o.g.), Schatton 27', 41' - G. Knutsen 78' |
Zvezda 2005 Perm | - | Glasgow City | 1–0 | Kostraba 88' |
October 14, 2008 |
Glasgow City | - | 1. FFC Frankfurt | 1–3 | Lindner 38' - Schatton 29', Thomas 37', 90' |
Røa IL | - | Zvezda 2005 Perm | 1–3 | Edner 39' - Barbashina 32', 76', Djatel 74' |
Group B2
Tournament in Umeå (Sweden).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Umeå | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 9 |
2 | Bardolino | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 |
3 | Valur | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 3 |
4 | Alma | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
October 9, 2008 |
ASD CF Bardolino | - | Alma KTZH | 2–1 |
Umeå IK | - | Valur Reykjavik | 5–1 |
October 11, 2008 |
Valur Reykjavik | - | ASD CF Bardolino | 2–3 |
Umeå IK | - | Alma KTZH | 6–0 |
October 14, 2008 |
Alma KTZH | - | Valur Reykjavik | 0–8 |
ASD CF Bardolino | - | Umeå IK | 0–4 |
Group B3
Tournament in Lyon (France).
Source: [citation needed]
October 9, 2008 |
Arsenal LFC | - | FC Zürich | 7–2 |
Olympique Lyon | - | SV Neulengbach | 8–0 |
October 11, 2008 |
Arsenal LFC | - | SV Neulengbach | 6–0 |
FC Zürich | - | Olympique Lyon | 1–7 |
October 14, 2008 |
Olympique Lyon | - | Arsenal LFC | 3–0 |
SV Neulengbach | - | FC Zürich | 5–3 |
Group B4
Tournament in Kalush and Ivano-Frankivsk (Ukraine).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Duisburg | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 |
2 | Brøndby | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Levante | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
4 | Naftokhimik | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
October 10, 2008 |
Brøndby IF | - | UD Levante | 1–0 | Christiansen 62' |
FCR 2001 Duisburg | - | WFC Naftokhimik | 5–1 | Laudehr 15', 28', Grings 52' (p), 81', Kayikçi 82' - Ro Hernández 85' |
October 12, 2008 |
Brøndby IF | - | WFC Naftokhimik | 5–1 | Paaske Sørensen 18', Pape 45' (p), 73', Jensen 88', Blitz Kragh 90+2' - Luik 86' |
UD Levante | - | FCR 2001 Duisburg | 0–5 | Grings 4', 7', Laudehr 30', 63', Hartmann 79' |
October 14, 2008 |
FCR 2001 Duisburg | - | Brøndby IF | 4–1 | Grings 11', Brogaard 23' (o.g.), Fuss 65', Falk Hansen 68' (o.g.) - Christiansen 18' |
WFC Naftokhimik | - | UD Levante | 1–4 | Pasichnyk 43' - Prim 27', Pérez 44', R. Castillo 66', Ves 90+1' |
Quarter-finals
First leg
Attendance: 454
Referee: Floarea Cristina Ionescu
Attendance: 2,803
Referee: Eva Oedlund
Second leg
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Snjezana Focic
Semi-finals
First leg
Second leg
Finals
First leg
Attendance: 700
Referee: Claudine Brohet
Second leg
UEFA Women's Cup 2008-09 winners |
Duisburg First title |
Top goalscorers
(excluding qualifying rounds)
References
- ^ a b "Uefa-Cup: Endspiel in MSV-Arena". FCR 01 Duisburg web site (in German). Retrieved 17 April 2009.
External links
- 2008-09 season at UEFA website
UEFA Women's Cup era, 2001–2009 | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
UEFA Women's Champions League era, 2009–present | Seasons | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Group stages | |
---|
Knockout phase | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|