2009 Man Booker Prize
The 2009 Booker Prize for Fiction was awarded at a ceremony on 6 October 2009.[1] The Man Booker longlist of 13 books was announced on 2 August,[2] and was narrowed down to a shortlist of six on 8 September.[3][4] The Man Booker Prize was awarded to Hilary Mantel for Wolf Hall.[5][6]
Judging panel
- James Naughtie (Chair)
- Lucasta Miller
- Michael Prodger
- Professor John Mullan
- Sue Perkins
Nominees (Shortlist)
Author | Title | Genre(s) | Country | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
A. S. Byatt | The Children's Book | Novel | UK | Random House, Chatto and Windus |
J. M. Coetzee | Summertime | Novel | South Africa, Australia | Random House, Harvill Secker |
Adam Foulds | The Quickening Maze | Novel | UK | Random House, Jonathan Cape |
Hilary Mantel | Wolf Hall | Novel | UK | HarperCollins, Fourth Estate |
Simon Mawer | The Glass Room | Novel | UK | Little, Brown |
Sarah Waters | The Little Stranger | Novel | UK | Little, Brown, Virago |
Nominees (Longlist)
Author | Title | Genre(s) | Country | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
A. S. Byatt | The Children's Book | Novel | UK | Random House, Chatto and Windus |
William Trevor | Love and Summer | Novel | Ireland | Viking |
J. M. Coetzee | Summertime | Novel | South Africa, Australia | Random House, Harvill Secker |
James Lever | Me Cheeta | Novel | 4th Estate | |
Adam Foulds | The Quickening Maze | Novel | UK | Random House, Jonathan Cape |
Sarah Hall | How to Paint a Dead Man | Novel | UK | Faber |
Samantha Harvey | The Wilderness | Novel | UK | Jonathan Cape |
James Scudamore | Heliopolis | Novel | UK | Harvill Secker |
Hilary Mantel | Wolf Hall | Novel | UK | HarperCollins, Fourth Estate |
Colm Tóibín | Brooklyn | Novel | Ireland | Viking |
Simon Mawer | The Glass Room | Novel | UK | Little, Brown |
Ed O'Loughlin | Not Untrue and Not Unkind | Novel | Ireland, Canada | Penguin |
Sarah Waters | The Little Stranger | Novel | UK | Little, Brown, Virago |
References
- ^ "Mantel named Booker Prize winner". BBC News. Retrieved 6 October 2009.
- ^ "Eyes on the prize". The Guardian. Retrieved 2 August 2009.
- ^ "Shortlist for the 2009 Man Booker Prize for Fiction". Retrieved 8 September 2009.
- ^ "The 2009 Man Booker shortlist". The Guardian. Retrieved 8 September 2009.
- ^ "Booker prize 2011: Julian Barnes triumphs at last". The Guardian. Retrieved 18 October 2011.
- ^ "The Man Booker Prize 2011- The Winner". Archived from the original on 2021-01-17. Retrieved 2020-04-12.
- v
- t
- e
Recipients of the Booker Prize
- 1969: P. H. Newby (Something to Answer For)
- 1970: Bernice Rubens (The Elected Member)
- 1970 Lost Prize: J. G. Farrell (Troubles)
- 1971: V. S. Naipaul (In a Free State)
- 1972: John Berger (G.)
- 1973: J. G. Farrell (The Siege of Krishnapur)
- 1974: Nadine Gordimer (The Conservationist) and Stanley Middleton (Holiday)
- 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Heat and Dust)
- 1976: David Storey (Saville)
- 1977: Paul Scott (Staying On)
- 1978: Iris Murdoch (The Sea, The Sea)
- 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald (Offshore)
- 1980: William Golding (Rites of Passage)
- 1981: Salman Rushdie (Midnight's Children)
- 1982: Thomas Keneally (Schindler's Ark)
- 1983: J. M. Coetzee (Life & Times of Michael K)
- 1984: Anita Brookner (Hotel du Lac)
- 1985: Keri Hulme (The Bone People)
- 1986: Kingsley Amis (The Old Devils)
- 1987: Penelope Lively (Moon Tiger)
- 1988: Peter Carey (Oscar and Lucinda)
- 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro (The Remains of the Day)
- 1990: A. S. Byatt (Possession)
- 1991: Ben Okri (The Famished Road)
- 1992: Michael Ondaatje (The English Patient) and Barry Unsworth (Sacred Hunger)
- 1993: Roddy Doyle (Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha)
- 1994: James Kelman (How Late It Was, How Late)
- 1995: Pat Barker (The Ghost Road)
- 1996: Graham Swift (Last Orders)
- 1997: Arundhati Roy (The God of Small Things)
- 1998: Ian McEwan (Amsterdam)
- 1999: J. M. Coetzee (Disgrace)
- 2000: Margaret Atwood (The Blind Assassin)
- 2001: Peter Carey (True History of the Kelly Gang)
- 2002: Yann Martel (Life of Pi)
- 2003: DBC Pierre (Vernon God Little)
- 2004: Alan Hollinghurst (The Line of Beauty)
- 2005: John Banville (The Sea)
- 2006: Kiran Desai (The Inheritance of Loss)
- 2007: Anne Enright (The Gathering)
- 2008: Aravind Adiga (The White Tiger)
- 2009: Hilary Mantel (Wolf Hall)
- 2010: Howard Jacobson (The Finkler Question)
- 2011: Julian Barnes (The Sense of an Ending)
- 2012: Hilary Mantel (Bring Up the Bodies)
- 2013: Eleanor Catton (The Luminaries)
- 2014: Richard Flanagan (The Narrow Road to the Deep North)
- 2015: Marlon James (A Brief History of Seven Killings)
- 2016: Paul Beatty (The Sellout)
- 2017: George Saunders (Lincoln in the Bardo)
- 2018: Anna Burns (Milkman)
- 2019: Margaret Atwood (The Testaments) and Bernardine Evaristo (Girl, Woman, Other)
- 2020: Douglas Stuart (Shuggie Bain)
- 2021: Damon Galgut (The Promise)
- 2022: Shehan Karunatilaka (The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida)
- 2023: Paul Lynch (Prophet Song)